Wednesday, October 21, 2026
Newswatch
  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
Sign Up
  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
Newswatch Cameroon
No Result
View All Result
Home Economy

Tony Elumelu Foundation names 30 Cameroonian entrepreneurs in 2026 cohort

Staff Writer by Staff Writer
March 23, 2026
in Economy
0
Tony Elumelu Foundation names 30 Cameroonian entrepreneurs in 2026 cohort

Tony Elumelu (middle) unveiling 2026 cohort of TEF entrepreneurs

0
SHARES
57
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

For 30 young entrepreneurs across Cameroon, a new chapter has just begun. The Tony Elumelu Foundation (TEF) has unveiled its 2026 cohort of entrepreneurs, bringing fresh opportunities for business owners across the country to access funding, training, and mentorship.
This year’s announcement, made by Nigerian philanthropist Tony Elumelu, introduces 3,200 entrepreneurs selected from over 265,000 applicants across Africa, with Cameroon once again featuring prominently among beneficiary countries.
For many young Cameroonians navigating a challenging economic environment, the programme represents more than funding; it is a pathway to stability, growth, and independence.

Cameroon, a big part of the programme
Cameroon remains one of the Foundation’s strongest impact markets in Central Africa. To date, TEF-backed businesses in Cameroon have:
– Generated over $20 million in revenue 
– Created more than 58,000 jobs 
– Supported over 800 entrepreneurs across sectors 
These businesses span agriculture, retail, technology, waste management, energy and cleantech, fintech, education and training, sectors that directly impact everyday life in Cameroon.

“We chose you because you kept going”
Announcing the new cohort on his birthday, Tony Elumelu shared a message of resilience and belief in African entrepreneurs: “We did not choose you because your path was easy. We chose you because you kept going when it wasn’t.” Each selected entrepreneur will receive $5,000 in seed funding, alongside training, mentorship, and access to a continent-wide network.

A Growing Footprint Across Central Africa
Beyond Cameroon, the programme continues to expand across the CEMAC region, supporting entrepreneurs who are driving business growth, job creation, and economic resilience.

CountryAnnual Revenue (USD)Jobs CreatedBeneficiaries
Cameroon20,255,55058,703896
Chad17,874,31753,465614
Gabon2,109,9536,01578
Congo (Brazzaville)2,471,6598,13445
Central African Republic602,8441,90429
Equatorial Guinea421,99168828
Democratic Republic of Congo9,042,656.0037,438466


Together, these figures highlight the growing role of entrepreneurship in shaping Central Africa’s economic future, with Cameroon emerging as one of the region’s leading hubs for TEF-supported businesses.

More than funding, a system of opportunity
Since its launch, the Tony Elumelu Foundation has empowered thousands of entrepreneurs across Africa, helping them build businesses, create jobs, and support their communities. At the core of this effort is a simple belief: opportunity should not be limited; it should be accessible.

What this means for Cameroon
At a time when youth unemployment and economic uncertainty remain key concerns, initiatives like the TEF Entrepreneurship Programme are playing a critical role in supporting self-employment, driving local business growth, and reducing dependence on traditional job markets. For many young Cameroonians, this is not just support, it is a chance to build something lasting.

Tags: CameroonTony ElumeluTony Elumelu Foundation

Get real time update about this post categories directly on your device, subscribe now.

Unsubscribe

Related Posts

Ring Road construction: MAG SARL delivers Ndu–Nkambe section despite security challenges
Economy

Ring Road construction: MAG SARL delivers Ndu–Nkambe section despite security challenges

October 15, 2026
Senegal to host 2027 NewSpace Africa conference in April
Africa

Senegal to host 2027 NewSpace Africa conference in April

October 13, 2026
Access Bank Cameroon visits NewsWatch Newspaper to strengthen partnership
Economy

Access Bank Cameroon visits NewsWatch Newspaper to strengthen partnership

October 6, 2026
CENPA honours Edison Fru Ndi as ‘North West Development Pillar’
Economy

CENPA honours Edison Fru Ndi as ‘North West Development Pillar’

September 25, 2026
Understanding the fuel cargo fueling SONARA-TRAFIGURA legal dispute
Economy

Understanding the fuel cargo fueling SONARA-TRAFIGURA legal dispute

September 23, 2026
Roads, bridges, water…: Ndu Council releases Mayor Abdou Borno’s dev’t report card
Economy

Roads, bridges, water…: Ndu Council releases Mayor Abdou Borno’s dev’t report card

September 8, 2026
Paper of the week. Happy reading.

Paper of the week. Happy reading.

March 21, 2022
Tony Elumelu blames Cameroon’s economic woes on bureaucratic bottlenecks

Tony Elumelu blames Cameroon’s economic woes on bureaucratic bottlenecks

March 3, 2025
Some Cameroonians reading newspaper front pages at a kiosk adjacent the Ministry of Finance in Yaounde

Explainer: In Cameroon, journalists can’t breathe as obnoxious laws stifle press freedom

December 23, 2020
New SDF Secretary General, Njong Donatus Fonyuy. Photo credit: Moma Sandrine/insight244.com

Taking his first decisions: Osih appoints Biya’s NW,SW Reconstruction’s Njong as SDF Scribe

December 5, 2023
The paramountcy of respecting our traditional titles

The paramountcy of respecting our traditional titles

January 30, 2025
Travails of People With Disabilities in acquiring education in Cameroon

Travails of People With Disabilities in acquiring education in Cameroon

September 27, 2024
Finance minister halts disorder in money investment schemes

Finance minister halts disorder in money investment schemes

November 25, 2020

Minister Mbah Acha urges Anglophone crisis IDPs in Garoua to be peace ambassadors

February 27, 2025

NFC Bank survives insolvency, gets new management

August 10, 2025

Gov’t restores Kambele gold to artisanal miners

August 20, 2025

MAG Sarl Engineer Alvan Njonjo honoured for excellence on Ring Road project

June 17, 2026

National Assembly: Opposition attempt to stop PM from presenting 2024 state budget flops

December 5, 2023

“I want to bridge the literary gap for the young and People With Disabilities” – Comfort Mussa, author, The Shape of Unbroken Things

July 28, 2026

Dr Nick Ngwanyam clarifies his “red-carpet treatment for Issa Tchiroma” statement

December 8, 2025

Leadership coach, Jesse Song, immortalises ‘golden life’ in a book!

May 30, 2025

Cameroonian woman pioneers hydrogen fuel models with less carbon emission

October 3, 2024
NewsWatch Cameroon

Trustworthy, timely and tenacious: that's our newspaper. For 10 years, we have delivered quality journalism that informs, inspires and challenges our readers. Join us as we continue to make a difference in the world of news.

#NewsWatch@10

  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

Sign Up for our News letters

NewsWatch Cameroon Anniversery

© 2024 Newswatch Cameroon All Right Reserved.
Designed by JDC

No Result
View All Result
  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2024 Newswatch Cameroon All Right Reserved.
Designed by JDC