Tuesday, October 6, 2026
Newswatch
  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
Sign Up
  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
Newswatch Cameroon
No Result
View All Result
Home Economy

Tony Elumelu Foundation names 30 Cameroonian entrepreneurs in 2026 cohort

Staff Writer by Staff Writer
March 23, 2026
in Economy
0
Tony Elumelu Foundation names 30 Cameroonian entrepreneurs in 2026 cohort

Tony Elumelu (middle) unveiling 2026 cohort of TEF entrepreneurs

0
SHARES
57
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

For 30 young entrepreneurs across Cameroon, a new chapter has just begun. The Tony Elumelu Foundation (TEF) has unveiled its 2026 cohort of entrepreneurs, bringing fresh opportunities for business owners across the country to access funding, training, and mentorship.
This year’s announcement, made by Nigerian philanthropist Tony Elumelu, introduces 3,200 entrepreneurs selected from over 265,000 applicants across Africa, with Cameroon once again featuring prominently among beneficiary countries.
For many young Cameroonians navigating a challenging economic environment, the programme represents more than funding; it is a pathway to stability, growth, and independence.

Cameroon, a big part of the programme
Cameroon remains one of the Foundation’s strongest impact markets in Central Africa. To date, TEF-backed businesses in Cameroon have:
– Generated over $20 million in revenue 
– Created more than 58,000 jobs 
– Supported over 800 entrepreneurs across sectors 
These businesses span agriculture, retail, technology, waste management, energy and cleantech, fintech, education and training, sectors that directly impact everyday life in Cameroon.

“We chose you because you kept going”
Announcing the new cohort on his birthday, Tony Elumelu shared a message of resilience and belief in African entrepreneurs: “We did not choose you because your path was easy. We chose you because you kept going when it wasn’t.” Each selected entrepreneur will receive $5,000 in seed funding, alongside training, mentorship, and access to a continent-wide network.

A Growing Footprint Across Central Africa
Beyond Cameroon, the programme continues to expand across the CEMAC region, supporting entrepreneurs who are driving business growth, job creation, and economic resilience.

CountryAnnual Revenue (USD)Jobs CreatedBeneficiaries
Cameroon20,255,55058,703896
Chad17,874,31753,465614
Gabon2,109,9536,01578
Congo (Brazzaville)2,471,6598,13445
Central African Republic602,8441,90429
Equatorial Guinea421,99168828
Democratic Republic of Congo9,042,656.0037,438466


Together, these figures highlight the growing role of entrepreneurship in shaping Central Africa’s economic future, with Cameroon emerging as one of the region’s leading hubs for TEF-supported businesses.

More than funding, a system of opportunity
Since its launch, the Tony Elumelu Foundation has empowered thousands of entrepreneurs across Africa, helping them build businesses, create jobs, and support their communities. At the core of this effort is a simple belief: opportunity should not be limited; it should be accessible.

What this means for Cameroon
At a time when youth unemployment and economic uncertainty remain key concerns, initiatives like the TEF Entrepreneurship Programme are playing a critical role in supporting self-employment, driving local business growth, and reducing dependence on traditional job markets. For many young Cameroonians, this is not just support, it is a chance to build something lasting.

Tags: CameroonTony ElumeluTony Elumelu Foundation

Get real time update about this post categories directly on your device, subscribe now.

Unsubscribe

Related Posts

CENPA honours Edison Fru Ndi as ‘North West Development Pillar’
Economy

CENPA honours Edison Fru Ndi as ‘North West Development Pillar’

September 25, 2026
Understanding the fuel cargo fueling SONARA-TRAFIGURA legal dispute
Economy

Understanding the fuel cargo fueling SONARA-TRAFIGURA legal dispute

September 23, 2026
Roads, bridges, water…: Ndu Council releases Mayor Abdou Borno’s dev’t report card
Economy

Roads, bridges, water…: Ndu Council releases Mayor Abdou Borno’s dev’t report card

September 8, 2026
Mobile money eases trade for women in Cameroon, but analysts say more is needed
Economy

Mobile money eases trade for women in Cameroon, but analysts say more is needed

September 3, 2026
Emmanuel Nnorom takes over as UBA Group Chairman, reinforcing Pan-African growth and strategic leadership
Economy

Emmanuel Nnorom takes over as UBA Group Chairman, reinforcing Pan-African growth and strategic leadership

August 27, 2026
Access Bank Cameroon launches Access Invest to boost CEMAC government securities market
Economy

Access Bank Cameroon launches Access Invest to boost CEMAC government securities market

August 12, 2026
High Commission of the Republic of Cameroon, 84 Holland Park, London, UK

Cameroonians in UK accuse High Commission staff of extortion

April 8, 2024
When gov’t ‘disables’ people with disabilities from voting on Oct 12!

When gov’t ‘disables’ people with disabilities from voting on Oct 12!

September 4, 2025
The Bagyeli community of Moungue Village. Photo credit: Madeleine Ngeunga/FPP

New oil palm project puts Cameroon indigenous communities at risk – again

March 4, 2021
Biya practices Chaise Vide on Ukriane – a cowardly behaviour

Biya practices Chaise Vide on Ukriane – a cowardly behaviour

March 21, 2022
National Assembly Clerk urges newly appointed officials to drive reforms

National Assembly Clerk urges newly appointed officials to drive reforms

June 9, 2026
AFCON game takes Nigerian refugees’ minds away from war horror

AFCON game takes Nigerian refugees’ minds away from war horror

January 24, 2022
Battle-weary Bamenda ranked cheapest city to live in!

Battle-weary Bamenda ranked cheapest city to live in!

July 3, 2024

Samuel Eto’o joins CAF Executive Committee

March 16, 2025

Double crisis leaves water taps dry, population at risk of diseases in Bangolan village of Cameroon

November 7, 2024

Access Bank Cameroon records FCFA 146 billion deposit in two years

April 1, 2025

European, African military officers browse CAMTEL’s digital security mechanisms

July 24, 2025

ICRC provides food supplements to children affected by conflict in Cameroon

November 7, 2024

Market gardening strengthens food security around Faro National Park in Cameroon

June 23, 2026

How Europe’s greed for rubber destroys Cameroon’s rainforest, threatens livelihood of indigenous forest dwellers

July 30, 2023

Eight wildlife traffickers sentenced as Cameroon steps up anti-poaching fight

March 23, 2026

NewsWatch newspaper of Wednesday June 22, 2022

June 22, 2022
NewsWatch Cameroon

Trustworthy, timely and tenacious: that's our newspaper. For 10 years, we have delivered quality journalism that informs, inspires and challenges our readers. Join us as we continue to make a difference in the world of news.

#NewsWatch@10

  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

Sign Up for our News letters

NewsWatch Cameroon Anniversery

© 2024 Newswatch Cameroon All Right Reserved.
Designed by JDC

No Result
View All Result
  • News
    • Front-page
    • Tech
    • Politics
    • Society
    • Sports
    • Environment
    • Economy
    • Religion
  • Abouts
    • About Us
    • Our Team
    • Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

© 2024 Newswatch Cameroon All Right Reserved.
Designed by JDC